#2 What? - #3 Why?
Title
|
Author
|
Summary
|
All the Light We Cannot See
|
Anthony
Doerr
|
This is an amazing novel that takes place in World
War II. It weaves together the stories
of two young people trying to survive the terror and devastation of a
war.
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death
|
Neil Postman
|
This non-fiction book traces the history of mass
media and its influence on our ability to think and process information.
|
The House on Mango Street
|
Sandra
Cisneros
|
This book of vignettes chronicles growing up in
poverty and the effects of culture on our life view.
|
The Things they Carried
|
Tim O’Brien
|
This novel addressed how soldiers deal with the
effects of war. It is a metaphorical tale
of how men prepare and fight war and what they bring home.
|
The Giver
|
Lois Lowry
|
This young adult dystopian novel tells the story of
Jonas, chosen to be the Receiver of Memories.
It is the story of how choices make life worth living.
|
Things Fall Apart
|
Chinua
Achebe
|
This novel takes place in Africa and is the tell of
how colonization affects Native African people.
|
Les Miserables
|
Victor Hugo
|
This novel traces the story of Jean Valjean, a
Parisian peasant, in his life journey to become a good father.
|
Return to Oakpine
|
Ron Carlson
|
This novel is about four friends who come back to
their hometown to find their friendship and support a dying friend.
|
Speak
|
Laurie Halse
Anderson
|
This young adult novel addresses how rape affects a
young girl and the school where it takes place.
|
Silence
|
Shusaku Endo
|
This novel tells the story of a young Catholic priest
and his attempt to bring Christianity to 17th century Japan.
|
The Lost Choice
|
Andy Andrews
|
When a young boy finds a mysterious object in the creek near his home, it starts a series of events that could change the world.
|
The Secret Journal of Brett Colton
|
Kay Lynn Mangum
|
When Kathy Colton turns sixteen, she receives a
journal that her deceased brother Brett wrote while he was battling cancer.
|
The Pillars of the Earth
|
Ken Follett
|
This book is a never ending struggle between good and
evil, Church and State, brother against brother, and all centering around the
construction of a magnificent cathedral.
|
The Fat Girl
|
Andre Dubus
|
This is a short story, well worth the time it takes
to read. It dives deep into that vulnerable part of the heart that we all
have-the one that deals with guilt and addiction. It also sends a powerful
societal message. It had me nearly in tears.
|
“1984” with “Days of Rage”
|
George
Orwell/Bryan Burrough
|
“1984” is a classic story that shows the world as it
could be, should we become susceptible to certain philosophies. But by
reading “Days of Rage” (a creative non-fiction) immediately after, you’ll begin to see how the
fiction in 1894 isn’t so far-fetched.
|
Testimony of Pilot
|
Barry Hannah
|
This is another short story that’s very powerful.
It’s the story of Quadberry, a nerdy boy who becomes popular through his
saxophone skills. Told through the eyes of his friend William, this story
will make you think about your life.
|
Artemis Fowl (Books 1-5)
|
Eoin Colfer
|
Artemis Fowl is a genius who, through science and
research, captures a fairy… but they aren’t your typical Disney fairies. War
is coming…
|
366 Days in Abraham Lincoln’s Presidency
|
Stephen A.
Wynalda
|
This is a non-fiction book. What do you know about
Lincoln? Did you know he probably had depression, but overcame it? Did you
know he loved poetry and anecdotes? This book is the best way to learn about
one of the best presidents in our history.
|
“The Black Cat” and “The Fall of the House of Usher”
|
Edgar Allen
Poe
|
“The Black Cat” is one of the most tense stories I’ve
ever read, with a crazy twist at the end. “The Fall of the House of Usher” is
another classic that deals a lot with guilt and has that classic Poe twist.
|
“The Scholar of Moab”
|
Steven L.
Peck
|
Brother Peck is a professor at
BYU-Provo. This book is a hilarious satire of Mormon culture, and is a
harmless way to laugh at ourselves! It’s a great story to read about a man
who encounters aliens, some Siamese twins, a mystic woman, and puts the
entire ward in an uproar about the Gadianton Robbers teaming up with the
Communists!
|
“Men Under Water”
|
Ralph
Lombreglia
|
This is a short story that really comes
together in the end, so don’t be discouraged or too confused when you start.
Stick it out to the end, and you’ll be rewarded with crazy amounts of beauty.
The story follows Flip, and his over-ambitious boss Gunther, while they try
to get funding for a movie while they work to fix up Gunther’s apartment
empire.
|
“Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?”
|
Joyce Carol
Oates
|
This is a short story that dives deep into human
psychology. It’s a horrifying story that will keep you on the edge of your
seat. This will move you.
|
“A Light In the Attic”
|
Shel
Silverstein
|
We all have an inner child. I love Shel Silverstein’s
poems and stories, and this is the one book by him I was actually able to
own. Want to reminisce? These poems are quick reads with no purpose other
than to draw a smile. Worth the time.
|
To Kill a Mockingbird
|
Harper Lee
|
This Gothic story follows the lives of two young
siblings as they grow up in the deep south. Many of you have probably read
this at some point, but I would definitely recommend it to anyone who
hasn’t--it’s such a powerful story.
|
Out of the Silent Planet
|
C.S. Lewis
|
Although part of a trilogy each book can be read
separately from the others. The novel follows a man named Dr. Ransom who is
abducted and take to the planet Malacandra as a sacrifice to the inhabitants.
Once on the planet Ransom escapes and risks his chances of ever returning to
Earth while making shocking discoveries along the way about himself,
Malacandra, and Earth.
|
Mistborn
|
Brandon
Sanderson
|
This story follows the struggle of a group of rebels
with magical powers in a fight against an all-powerful emperor who has lived
over a thousand years.
|
Fahrenheit 451
|
Ray Bradbury
|
This book is set in futuristic America where books
are banned and burned by firefighters. The story follows one of the
firefighters, Guy Montag, as he discovers the importance of books.
|
Steelheart
|
Brandon
Sanderson
|
Imagine a world where superheroes like Superman and
The Flash are power-hungry, murderous tyrants enslaving humanity. This is the
world Sanderson has created in this novel. The book follows a teenager as he
assists a group of vigilantes in their fight to overcome Steelheart (the evil
equivalent of Superman). Why is David so important? Because he is the sole
survivor of Steelheart`s first mass murder and may hold the secret to his
defeat.
|
Necronomicon: The Best Weird Tales of H.P. Lovecraft
|
H.P.
Lovecraft
|
If you like a good mystery, horror story, or plain
ol’ creepiness, then this anthology is for you. H.P. Lovecraft was the
Stephen King of his generation, and has inspired many writers and directors.
His work has been converted into many board games, movies, and spin-off
stories. “Ph'nglui
mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn”
|
The Hiding Place
|
Corrie Ten
Boom
|
A piece of Holocaust literature, Corrie wrote it as a
partially assisted autobiography of her experience during WWII and her time
in a concentration camp. It is a piece of nonfiction literature, but very uplifting
and excellent to read.
|
Of Mice and Men
|
John
Steinbeck
|
Steinbeck is one of the all time greats in my
opinion. Of Mice and Men is a solid introduction to his work. He chronicles
real life problems with so much detail that you feel the burden of these
challenges as you read.
|
Frankenstein
|
Mary Shelley
|
A classic, a little hard to read if you don’t like
British Literature, but it is worth it. I enjoy the story, as disturbing as
it can be, and it is very thought-provoking.
|
Redwall Series (1-21)
|
Brian
Jacques
|
The characters are all mice, hedgehogs, and the like.
It might sound weird but the story and the writing is beyond fantastic. The
stories started as the author told them orally to blind children in his local
parts of England.
|
Tiger’s Curse series (1-4)
|
Colleen
Houck
|
An 18 year old girl meets a tiger while working at a
circus, who ends up being a century old cursed Indian prince. It’s a
wonderful series, written in first person from the perspective of the girl.
Clean, very enjoyable story.
|
Grace Notes
|
Brian Doyle
|
A non-fiction compilation of essays by a Catholic
man.
|
Ranger’s Apprentice Series (1-12? 13?)
|
John
Flanagan
|
Fun read, it’s not 100% necessary to read in order
but you get to read and watch the characters grow up together. I don’t know
if it counts as well-read thought.
|
Lioness Quartet, Wildmage Quartet, Protector of the
Small Quartet
|
Tamora
Pierce
|
Each quartet are set about 10 years apart from each
other in the same universe, girl centric. It is medieval fantasy with knights
and magic, and the first quartet is all about a girl pretending to be a boy
so that she can become the first female knight in centuries. There are many
more books in this universe, and many more in a different universe, but these
are the best.
|
Fairest
|
Gail Carson
Levine
|
A wonderful story of a girl who doesn’t fit in in
society in very distinct and odd ways, and gets caught up in someone else’s
deception and finds herself and her own confidence throughout the experience.
|
The Seer and the Sword
|
Victoria
Hanley
|
Really good and emotional, and touches on some
serious topics for a YA novel. This author has two other books set in this
“universe” but this one is more stand alone and in my opinion enjoyable.
|
The Bartimaeus Trilogy
|
Jonathan
Stroud
|
You have to read it for yourself to find out, but if
you like magic and sarcasm, this is a good series with one or two stand
alone.
|
A Mango-Shaped Space
|
Wendy Mass
|
The story of a girl with synesthesia and how she
learns how to embrace her unusual ability. Awesome way to learn what
synesthesia is like.
|
Seraphina
|
Rachel
Hartman
|
Relationships between humans and dragons are taboo.
Seraphina, being half dragon, has to figure out how to keep her secret hidden
while working for the court composer. If you like fantasy, it’s a must read.
|
Partials
|
Dan Wells
|
First book in the Partials sequence. A dystopian
novel with an interesting twist. Mankind has brought about their own downfall
through their own innovation.
|
Howl’s Moving Castle
|
Diana Wynne
Jones
|
I laughed quite a bit reading this book. Howl and
Sophie’s antics are entertaining, and their relationship is highly unusual.
|
The Kite Runner
|
Khaled Hosseini
|
I read this book in the 10th grade and it changed my
life. Emotionally it was a difficult
book to read, but I think it can teach people a lot about morals and humility.
|
“Don Quixote”
|
Miguel de
Cervantes
|
This is the story of a man who has the best
intentions, but ends up doing more harm than good. I love it because Don
Quixote is an easily relatable character as we follow his chivalrous journey.
|
Ender’s Game
|
Orson Scott
Card
|
This is a novel that is good for anyone who loves
Dystopian fiction, but also loves sci-fi. It has some really intense battles
and action sequences that you can really visualize in your mind. This is a
story about a child who is turned into a weapon with no knowledge of it.
|
The Dresden Files
|
Jim Butcher
|
Harry Dresden, Chicago’s only professional wizard PI,
is open for consultation, paranormal investigations, and lost articles found.
No love potions, endless purses,parties etc.
|
In the Forest
|
Edna O’Brien
|
A man with
schizophrenia kills a man at a young age because the man killed his mother
and it affects his entire life. Based on a true story in Ireland.
|
Katara and Lord Death
|
Martine
Leavitt
|
(young adult) A fairytale that is the confliction
between death and love.
|
To Catch a Pirate
|
Jade Parker
|
(young adult)A woman captures a pirate to help
navigate through the sea’s until he kidnaps her and their journey continues
in this sea adventure.
|
Thinking Fast and Slow
|
Daniel
Kahneman
|
Non-fiction, talks about the elements of thinking and
how we can better improve ourselves through the concepts of neuroscience and
psychological experiences.
|
Picture Of Dorian Gray
|
Oscar Wilde
|
A book showing the consequences of sin, and the
necessity of such consequences. The entire book struck me as an allegory for
the journey of man, starting in the garden, and ending with it’s self
destruction. Dorian Gray, a young man of society receives a beautiful
painting of himself, and wishes that the portrait would age and he would not.
The young man begins to notice the change, but those marks of vice that
affects those who indulge in such also transfer themselves to the Painting.
|
Ashes (Ashes Trilogy #1)
|
Ilsa J. Bick
|
(young adult) Post-apocalyptic, an electromagnetic
pulse erupts over the nation killing millions Alex, she leaves her home to
survive taking care of a little girl and traveling with an ex-military man.
|
Letters From Skye
|
Jessica
Brockmole
|
An author lives on the Island of Skye and receives
letters from a fan back in America. Set during the World War 2 times and how
her daughter tries to piece her mother’s story based off of her letters to
figure out who her father was.
|
The Glass Menagerie
|
Tennessee
Williams
|
This play tugged at my heart strings as Laura, one of
the main characters, prefers solitude and is rejected for it. She has a
miniature glass figurine set, and at the end her favorite one breaks. I love
the symbolism of how much high expectations can break down others.
|
Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?
|
Joyce Carol
Oats
|
I don’t want to give the ending away, but this short
story starts off sweet and progressively turns bad. It gave me chills as I
read along with my worst nightmare- the reason why I despise being home
alone.
|
Animal Farm
|
George
Orwell
|
Literature that confronts real world problems in an
obscure manner holds great appeal to me. I love how Orwell tackles Stalin
using animal characters in a very impactful way.
|
Fallen Angels
|
Walter Dean
Myers
|
An eye-opening novel, it follows a group of soldiers
in Vietnam. The most wonderful part is that Myers elaborates on the fact that
they’re more than just soldiers- they’re very real human beings with worries,
hopes, and dreams.
|
The Book Thief
|
Markus Zusak
|
Death is the narrative voice of this story, which is
something you don’t find very often in literature. This point of view makes
for a very moving and powerful read, one that had me in tears.
|
The Lottery
|
Shirley
Jackson
|
This morbid story displays the struggle society has
with breaking tradition. It has a Hunger Games feel to it, and is definitely
worth reading.
|
The Bartimaeus Trilogy
|
Jonathan
Stroud
|
This trilogy reminds me of other fantasy literature
such as Eragon and Harry Potter- except with a darker twist. It’s very
engaging and you get to see how the characters evolve throughout the story.
|
The Outsiders
|
S. E. Hinton
|
Outside of the fantasy genre, this is my all time
favorite book. Which says a lot because all books are wonderful. It’s a bit
challenging to write a plug on this one because I just assume that everyone
holds it with high esteem as I do. I aspire to write in such a simple, yet
moving way as Hinton does.
|
Dragon Rider
|
Cornelia
Funke
|
One more in fantasy.Three unlikely friends band
together in an adventure guided by a map. The language of this one is great
for younger readers. A little different than Inkheart, but still good.
|
America’s Real War
|
Rabbi Daniel
Lapin
|
(Non-Fiction) Rabbi Lapin addresses the attacks of
secular society on religious values. He encourages Americans to return to the
Judeo-Christian values the country was founded upon.
|
Listening Point
|
Sigurd Olson
|
(Reflective non-fiction) Sigurd Olson
environmentalist and wilderness guide
in the Lake Superior area of Minnesota/Ontario has served 30 yrs. Pres.
Wilderness Society. “Listening Point”,
written in 1958, is about his
experiences “on a bare glaciated spit of rock”. His words are thought
provoking and his insights eye-opening.
*This is not a thriller.
|
The Unsettling of America: Culture and Agriculture
|
Wendell
Berry
|
(Non-Fiction) Wendell Berry argues that good farming
is a cultural development and spiritual discipline.Berry asserts that because
of today’s agribusiness farming has lost its cultural context and we have
lost vital contact with the land. Wendell Berry makes you stop and consider
things in a way you never have.
|
The China Study
|
Dr. T. Colin
Campbell PhD with Dr. Thomas M Campbell II M.D.
|
(Health & Nutrition) Examines the relationship
between animal products and chronic illness through a 20-year study.
|
Agenda 21
|
Harriet
Parke (Foreward by Glen Beck)
|
(Dystopian) A generation after the implementation of
the UN-led program Agenda 21(an actual documented program), America is now
known as “the Republic”. There is no government - just Authorities. There is
no Freedom. Citizens have two primary goals - to create clean energy and new
human life. A simple, quick read that is eye-opening.
|
The Iron Fey Series
|
Julie Kagawa
|
(YA Fiction - Fantasy) Meghan Chase is turning 16 and
odd thing begin to happen. She discovers that she is the daughter to the Faery
King - Oberon. (There are other characters from Midsummer’s Night Dream -
which makes it fun) Half human - half Fey - Meghan must go into the world of
the Fey to retrieve her half brother Ethan. Fun, thrilling and it includes a
great love story. *disclaimer - there is a bit of language in this series
|
The Hourglass Door Series (3 books)
|
Lisa Magnum
|
(YA Fiction) This is a quick and fun read that
includes time travel, bad guys and romance. It has two great follow up novels
in the series.
|
Blackmoore
|
Julianne
Donaldson
|
(Regency Era - Fiction- Clean Romance)
Kate Worthington is 18 and society dictates that she
needs to be serious about marriage, but her restless heart won’t let her
settle. She dreams of travel and makes a bargain with her mother that may
just cost her dreams. Easy read. She also has Edenbrooke and recently released
Heir to Edenbrooke also Fantastic.
|
Kiss of a Stranger
|
Sarah M.
Eden
|
(Regency Era - Fiction - Clean Romance) Crispin (Lord
Cavratt) kisses an unsuspecting young women in a garden he is forced by her
abussive uncle to marry he immediately. Eden also wrote two different series
(The Jonquil Brother series and Lancaster series) and the same characters are
mingled throughout both series. It makes every novel feel like a homecoming -
very fun, easy reads.
|
Pride and Prejudice
|
Jane Austen
|
Elizabeth’s,a smart and independent woman, mother, Mrs.Bennet, will do anything to get
her daughters married off. After two of her Elizabeth’s sisters get engaged
and Elizabeth refuses to marry both of the men who have proposed to her she
finds that maybe her judgement was wrong.
|
Emma
|
Jane Austen
|
Emma is young matchmaker who finds no one is good
enough for her. After making the wrong
judgements and hurting a friend, she decides to make some life changes and
finally finds the one good enough for her.
|
Edenbrooke
|
Julianne
Donaldson
|
Marianne
Daventry will do anything to escape the boredom of Bath and the amorous
attentions of an unwanted suitor. So when an invitation arrives from her twin
sister, Cecily, to join her at a sprawling country estate, she jumps at the
chance.Marianne finds herself embroiled in an unexpected adventure filled
with enough romance and intrigue to keep her mind racing.
|
Artemis Fowl
|
Eoin Colfer
|
FR(Fun Read) - Young-adult fantasy novel. Basically, Die Hard with fairies. (according the
author).
|
Tennis Shoes Among the Nephites (Series)
|
Chris
Heimerdinger
|
FR - Jim, his friend, Garth, and his younger sister,
Jennifer, discover a time passage and spend two months in the time of the Nephites, at
the time of Helaman and Captain Teancum around 67 B.C.
|
Passage to Zarahemla
|
Chris
Heimerdinger
|
FR - Two orphans on the run discover a time portal near a
small town and, with the help of a warrior from the past, they try to stop
its destruction from two warring armies.
|
Animal Farm
|
George
Orwell
|
Basically, An allegory of the early history of the Soviet
Union and, metaphorically, a story about the dangers and risks of the
betrayal of any revolution.
|
Sense and Sensibility
|
Jane Austen
|
When
Elinor Dashwood's father dies, her family's finances are crippled. After the
Dashwoods move to a cottage in Devonshire, Elinor's sister Marianne is torn
between the handsome John Willoughby and the older Colonel Brandon.
Meanwhile, Elinor's romantic hopes with Edward Ferrars are hindered due to
his prior engagement.
|
The Hiding Place
|
Corrie Ten
Boom
|
(Biography)
A brave Christian family comes to the aid of its Jewish neighbors during the
turbulent war years in Holland.
|
Clockwork Angel - Infernal Devices Series
|
Cassandra
Clare
|
(YA Fiction - Fantasy) Tessa Gray comes to London to
live with her brother and finds herself a prisoner of the “Downworld” - home
of every variation of the supernatural. She is rescued by a Shadowhunter,
Will Herondale, and the romance begins and the excitement continues. A fun
read that is a prequel of sorts to Mortal Instruments.
|
Epic
|
Conor
Kostick
|
(YA - Sci-Fi) This novel is about a society whose
judicial, monetary, religious, and political systems all operate around a
massive fantasy video game. An interesting book that shows us what a world
ruled by video games would look like.
|
Jurassic Park
|
Michael
Crichton
|
Science Fiction. If you are looking for one of the
ultimate examples of ecocriticism, then take a look at the book that launched
the film series. The films did pretty well keeping the story similar to the
book, though there is some background and explanations only available in the
book.
|
Leviathan
|
Scott
Westerfeld
|
(YA - Historical Fiction, Steampunk)
If you know what steampunk is, or if you would like
to find out, this novel is one of the best introductions you can have.
Westerfeld has taken World War I and rewritten the history to include
biologically engineered war-beasts as the Ally forces, while the Axis armies
have advanced war machines.
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
|
Douglas
Adams
|
(Science Fiction, British Comedy)
If you like Monty Python and other British humor,
then you will love “the greatest book in the galaxy.” This book shall have
you pondering deep questions like “What is the answer to the universe,” “What
is the question to the answer to the universe,” and “Is Vogon poetry actually
the worst poetry in the universe?” (Yes, it is)
|
Elantris
|
Brandon
Sanderson
|
(YA - Fantasy Fiction)
Yet another novel by Brandon Sanderson. Elantris is a
city in a fantastical land where people were randomly selected to become
these demi-gods, who could create anything, do anything, and live forever.
That is, until a strange tragedy occurred, where all of the Elantrians lose
their power, become corpse-like, still live virtually forever, but
continuously experience every pain inflicted on their body until they go mad.
A story about rising above difficulties,
selflessness, and magic. Highly recommended.
|
Quade 2400, Earth`s Eclipse
|
S.K. Briggs
|
(YA - Science Fiction)
This book was written by my mother-in-law. It is the
first of a five-part series, she is currently working on the last one now.
Quade 2400 is about Dalin Quade, a boy who wakes up
in a post-apocalyptic, dystopian world. He is without memories, has unusual
characteristics, and is being targeted by a group of sharp-toothed,
yellow-eyed, cannibals.
|
The Complete Sherlock Holmes Collection
|
Sir Arthur
Conan Doyle
|
(Detective Fiction)
It`s elementary that Sherlock Holmes should be
included on this list. Doyle's books are wonderfully entertaining,
intriguing, and have you trying to figure out the mystery before the great
detective can. These books should be on the bucket list of anyone who enjoys
mysteries or crime dramas.
|
Maps in a Mirror
|
Orson Scott
Card
|
This book is a collection of sci-fi or fantasy short
stories written by Orson Scott Card. Some of these short stories have been
turned into full length novels. Warning! Some of these stories are not
appropriate for young children! (Chandler Bowen)
|
The
Divine Comedy
|
Dante
Alighieri
|
Although most of y’all have heard of Dante’s famous
work it is an epic poem that follows Dante’s literal and allegorical journey
through Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven.
|
Angels & Demons
|
Dan Brown
|
Robert Langdon is summoned to a Swiss research
facility to analyze a mysterious symbol seared into the chest of a murdered
physicist. He discovers evidence of the unimaginable: the resurgence of an
ancient secret brotherhood known as the Illuminati who have returned to
finish their vengeance against the Catholic Church.
|
Inferno
|
Dan Brown
|
Robert Langdon awakens in an Italian hospital,
disoriented and with no recollection of the past thirty-six hours. With a
relentless assassin trailing them through Florence, he and his resourceful
doctor, Sienna Brooks, are forced to flee. Embarking on a harrowing journey,
they must unravel a series of codes, which are the work of a brilliant
scientist whose obsession with the end of the world is matched only by his
passion for one of the most influential masterpieces ever written, Dante
Alighieri's The Inferno.
|
Dracula
|
Bram Stoker
|
The story of Dracula's attempt to move from Transylvania to England
so he may find new blood and spread the undead curse, and the battle between
Dracula and a small group of men and women led by Professor Abraham Van
Helsing.
|
Monuments Men: Allied Heroes, Nazi Thieves, and the
Greatest Treasure Hunt in History
|
Robert Edsel
|
At the same time Adolf Hitler was attempting to take
over the western world, his armies were methodically seeking and hoarding the
finest art treasures in Europe. The Fuehrer had begun cataloguing the art he
planned to collect as well as the art he would destroy. In a race against
time, behind enemy lines, often unarmed, a special force of American and
British museum directors, curators, art historians, and others, called the
Monuments Men, risked their lives scouring Europe to prevent the destruction
of thousands of years of culture.
|
Cosmos: A Personal Voyage
|
Carl Sagan
|
The book covers a broad range of topics, comprising
Sagan's reflections on anthropological, cosmological, biological, historical,
and astronomical matters from antiquity to contemporary times.
|
The Last Lecture
|
The book covers Pausch's “last lecture” and discusses
everything he wanted his children to know after his death due to pancreatic
cancer. He repeatedly stresses that one should have fun in everything one
does, and that one should live life to its fullest because one never knows
when it might be taken.
|
|
The Once and Future King
|
T. H. White
|
It is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining
Camelot; of Merlin and Owl and Guinevere; of beasts who talk and men who fly,
of wizardry and war.
|
The Blueprint of Christ’s Church
|
Tad R.
Callister
|
Elder Tad R. Callister goes through every aspect of
the Church that proves to be Christ’s true Church.
|
Color Code
|
Taylor
Hartman
|
Dr. Taylor Hartman introduces a way to understand
human motives and makes four color categories to be placed into. The book
gives good insight on how to deal with others who are different.
|
To the Rescue
|
Heidi
Swinton
|
This is the biography about President Thomas S.
Monson, and it’s a fantastic read about his life and how decisions can really
determine destiny.
|
Edenbrooke
|
Julianne
Donaldson
|
Marianne is invited to visit her sister at Edenbrooke
where Marianne finds herself falling into a romance with a mysterious
stranger. Warning to the men: It’s suspiciously like a Jane Austen book.
|
A Tale Dark and Grimm
|
Adam Gidwitz
|
Hansel and Gretel leave their parents behind and find
themselves inside other fairytale stories. This fantastic story is not what
it seems and not for the faint of heart.
|
The Host
|
Stephanie
Meyer
|
I know what you are thinking, but I really did love
reading this book. It was an interesting outlook on “alien invasion” with of
course a messed up love triangle going on. Don’t worry, it is better quality
than Twilight.
|
Jane Eyre
|
Charlotte
Bronte
|
Jane Eyre leaves her harsh childhood behind to become
a governess for a Mr. Rochester in whom she find herself falling in love with
him.
|
Much Ado About Nothing
|
William
Shakespeare
|
This comedic drama is centered around Don John’s
malicious plan to break up Claudio and Hero. Meanwhile, Benedict and Beatrice
are trying to hide their love from each other.
|
Ophelia
|
Lisa M.
Klein
|
You think you know the story behind “Hamlet”? Ophelia
will change your perspective a little bit. This book is based on her
perspective on what really went on in the castle.
|
Comments
Post a Comment